XENA BIO HERBALS PVT LTD
Borage Oil

Borage Oil

Send Inquiry
Borage, scientific name Borago officinalis, is actually an annual herb. Vastly cultivated in North Africa, South America, Europe, Mediterranean region and several parts of Asia, borage has its origins in Syria. Borage is also known as starflower as its flowers are perfect and with five narrow pointed petals that look like a star. Flowers of borage plant are light blue in color and bloom simultaneously. Borage plant has simple leaves and can have prolific spreading as well. Milder climates suit the borage plant and it can bloom in such regions throughout the year.

Benefits of Borage Oil
Borage oil is derived from the borage seeds. Borage seeds contain gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which is an essential fatty acid that the body converts into hormone like materials called as prostaglandin E1 or PGE1. Unlike trans fats and saturated fats, PGE1 has anti inflammatory properties that are helpful for the thinning of blood, blood vessel dilation and the overall body health.

Borage oil has been in use for medicinal and culinary purposes since the Roman era. Many authors and poets described it as a mysterious plant having many healing properties, especially the leaves, stems and seeds of the plant. Today, borage plant is mainly cultivated for the commercial purposes. Nonetheless, skin benefits of borage oil along with its other health benefits can't be denied.

Anti inflammatory
Recent researches confirmed the borage oil benefits for modulating the pulmonary inflammation which is beneficial for improving oxygenation and lung compliance. Use of borage oil can help in solving the inflammatory problems like skin inflammation, eczema, skin dryness, cutaneous inflammatory skin disorders and application of borage oil helps in reducing itching and skin lesions on skin of infants.

Blood Circulation
Borage oil benefits in regulating the blood circulation and also preventing blood clotting. Use of borage oil benefits a lot more in comparison with the regular dietary saturated fatty acids to reduce the risk of high blood pressure and hypertension. The GLA from the borage oil reduces the body serums and as a result helps the body to stay away from the high cholesterol levels and heart diseases. Borage oil benefits in preventing the atherosclerotic plaque that can be a major cause behind the cardiovascular diseases.

Cancer and Nerve Impulses
Several researches pointed out the benefits of borage oil to prevent certain types of cancer, especially of the prostate. The research showed that borage oil suppresses the tumor growth and hence it can be beneficial to prevent cancer and the carcinogenic substances. Borage oil benefits in transmission of the nerve impulses and also prevents nerve damage. Use of borage oil also improves peripheral neuropathy.

Skin Care and Female Problems
Borage oil benefits are numerous in the field of skin care. When taken as a dietary supplement, borage oil reduces skin aging, dryness and roughness of the skin and it also works as a curative for psoriasis. Borage oil benefits in prevention and treatment of several female medical conditions like premenstrual symptoms (PMS), female infertility, endometriosis, hot flash, cramping during ovulation, breast tenderness, mood swings, menopausal symptoms and such other problems.

Other Benefits of Borage Oil
Fresh borage tastes like cucumber and is used for salads as well as garnishing several cuisines. The borage flowers or starflowers are used for garnishing desserts and sweet cuisines. Use of borage as a vegetable is very common in Spain, Germany and Italy.

 

Certificate of Analysis





Analytical Details

Range

Typical Analysis

Colour

Pale Yellow

Complies

Relative Density

0.910-0.925

0.920

Refractive Index

1.470-1.480

1.475

Saponification Value

185-210 mg/g

189.990

Free Fatty Acid Content

(% as Oleic)

2.0 Max

0.39

Peroxide Value

< 10 meq/Kg

2.94

Fatty Acid Composition

In %

Result

C 16:1 Palmitic

8-12

1.95

C 18:0 Stearic

2-6

3.22

C 18:1 Oleic

14-22

18.01

C 18:2 Linoleic

35-42

38.15

C 18:3 Gamma Linoleic Acid

20-25%

21.88

STORAGE

Store in air-tight container in cool, dark location to avoid air and light exposure.

PACKING

25KG/HDPE DRUM